Teachers & Staff

Calabasas teachers and staff put their education as well as their hearts into their duties, day in and day out. Working collaboratively with each other and Calabasas families, they create an atmosphere in which every student learns and thrives every day.

Please meet these amazing men and women:

"A teacher is someone who leads. There is no magic here. I do not walk on water, I do not part the sea. I just love children" -Marva Collins

     
Jonathan Chavez
Principal
Vanessa Alegria-Rivas
Assistant Principal
Richard Ormand
Assistant Principal
Melisa Lunderville 
Assistant Superintendent of Student Services
   

Support Staff

   
Annette Garcia
Principals Secretary
Virginia Garayzar
Senior Office Assistant
Susan Fanning
Attendance Clerk
Mauren Figueroa
Parent Liaison
Rosario Moreno
Media Center Tech (library)
Ivonne Garcia 
Health Aide
Mili Urtusuastegui
Compliance Tech
Marcia Aguirre
Instructional Coach (K–5th)
Julie Ballard
Instructional Coach (6th–8th)
Diane Klein
Counselor (K-5th)
Ami Kemp
Counselor (6th -8th)
John V. Zuniga
School Resource Officer
Jorge Lira
Tech Support
Mark Enciso
Security
Claudia Guevara
Security
Natalie Longorio
Distance Learning Facilitator (6th-8th)
   

Teachers



PRESCHOOL TEACHERS

Maribel Norzagaray
Preschool Coordinator
Gloria Delgadillo  
Lead Paraprofessional
Judy Cota
Attendance Clerk/Parent Liaison
Blanca Trejo
Lead Paraprofessional
Adriana Reyes
Lead Paraprofessional
Jessica Castillo
Assistant Paraprofessional 
Marcela Gonzalez
Assistant Paraprofessional
Eveyln Orduno
Assistant Paraprofessional
Arlette Salgado Jordan 
Assistant Paraprofessional
Azucena Robles
Paraprofessional/Substitute 
Gabriela Rascon
Assistant Paraprofessional 
 



Preschool Special Education      
Lizzy Stoller
Special Education Preschool Teacher
Thiare Valenzuela
Paraprofessional
Lourdes Garcia
Paraprofessional
Stephanie Yocupicio
Paraprofessional
Crystal Merrill
Special Education Teacher
Aydee Balderrama
Paraprofessional
Eva Luz Lopez
Paraprofessional
   
     
ELEMENTARY TEACHERS     
Kindergarten Teachers

Christina Kane
Teacher
Erika Fuerte
Teacher
Christine Edang
Teacher
Maria Kennedy
Teacher
Irish Magbitang
Teacher 

     
1st Grade Teachers

Karen Martinez
Teacher
Yolanda Fuentes
Teacher
Amanda Maken
Teacher
Luz Oros
Teacher
Vanessa Virgen
Teacher
 
     
2nd Grade Teachers

Laura Corral
Teacher
Mayra Del Corro 
Teacher
Gloria Sierra
Teacher 
Linda Schlapfer
Teacher 
Sandra Hernandez
Teacher 
 
     
3rd Grade Teachers

Deanna Bazanella 
Teacher
Yuki Carrillo 
Teacher
Maria Villa
Teacher 
Carol Paig
Teacher
 Silvia Quezada
Paraprofessional

     
4th Grade Teachers

Anabel Aguilar
Teacher
Michelle Cota
Teacher
Jennifer Mireles
Teacher
     
     
5th Grade Teachers

Alejandra Garcia
Teacher
Melissa Jauregui
Teacher
Laura Ramos
Teacher
Maria Fernanda 
Teacher


     
Elementary Special Education    
Silvia Valenzuela
Teacher
Sherly Kandikatla
Teacher
Blanca Tarango
Teacher
Maria Hernandez
Paraprofessional  
Sylvia Montanez
Paraprofessional
Cynthia Gaxiola
Paraprofessional 
Dolores Valdez
Paraprofessional 
Alejandra Pasos
Paraprofessional 
Blanca Watson
Paraprofessional
Gabriela Rascon
Paraprofessional
   
     
Elementary Specials    
Lizeth Ayon
Physical Education (K-5th)
Christian Pena
Physical Education (K-5th)
Luz Andrade
Art (K-5th)
Maritza Riesgo
Media center Tech (library)
Jennifer Fischer
Gifted Program
Imelda Romero
Science (K-5th)
Victoria Taft
Band
   
     
Reading Intervention     
Melanie Zamudio
Reading Tech
Yoly Martinez
Intervention Aide
Perla Garza
Intervention Aide
Martha Montenegro
Intervention Aide
Maggie Cota
Intervention Aide
Dayleym Reyes
Intervention Aide
     
MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHERS    
6th Grade Teachers

Christophe Hudson
Social Studies
Diana Medellin
Math
Donna Pacheco
Science
Rachel Neuman  
English Language Arts
   
     
7th Grade Teachers

Josie Nuno
Structure English Immersion Teacher
Jani George
Math
Michael Engstrom
Social Studies
Razielle Fajardo
English Language Arts
   
     
8th Grade Teachers

Imeraly Caldino
Math
Elizabeth Kumangai
Social Studies
Karla Ramirez
Alternative Education
Hennesy Lising
Science
Sarah Wright
Language Arts

     
Middle School Special Education    
Ajay Pacharne
Special Education Teacher
Loryn Diaz
Special Education Teacher
 
     
Elective Teachers

Joseph Buttler
Sports Performance Teacher -Athletic Coordinator (6th-8th)
Elisabeth Hughes
Art (6th-8th)
Rohnda Kridler
Health
Resemary Miranda
Computers (6th-8th) 
Kassandra Guevara
Physical Education
Celeste Martinez
Dance
Samantha Rafalko
Algebra/Elective