Teachers & Staff

Calabasas teachers and staff put their education as well as their hearts into their duties, day in and day out. Working collaboratively with each other and Calabasas families, they create an atmosphere in which every student learns and thrives every day.

Please meet these amazing men and women:

I am a Teacher quote

Office Staff



Bethany Patterson
Principal
Jon Chavez
Assistant Principal
Vanessa Alegria-Rivas
Assistant to the Principal
Annette Garcia
Principals Secretary
Virginia Garayzar
Senior Office Assistant
Julie Ballard
Instructional Coach 6–8
Deanna Bazzanella
Instructional Coach K–5
Rosario Moreno
Media Specialist
Lizzette Ayon
SEI Compliance Tech
Jarod Cordum
PT/OT
Susan Fanning
Attendance Clerk
Diane Klein
Counselor
Sheriff Rafael Lopez
SRO

Martha Montenegro
Health Aide 

(520)375-8608

Kim Muñoz
PT/OT
Andrea Daniels
Speech Therapist
Diana Villalobos
Parent Liaison

Marcy Zuñiga
LPN

(520)375-8669

Teachers



Preschool

Aydee Balderrama
Paraprofessional
Gloria Delgadillo
Lead Paraprofessional
Martha Fuentes
Paraprofessional
Lourdes Garcia
Paraprofessional
Eva Luz Lopez
Paraprofessional
Lizzy Menefee
Preschool Coordinator
Juliana Puig
Lead
Yulianna Puig
Lead Paraprofessional
Melissa Rascon
Paraprofessional
Adriana Reyes
Paraprofessional
Azucena Ruiz
Paraprofessional
Lizzy Stoller
Sp. Preschool Teacher
Jeneen Treto
Lead Paraprofessional


Kindergarten Teachers

Tamra Bartelt
Teacher
Guadalupe Flores
Teacher
Christina Kane
Teacher
Stephanie Romanik
Teacher
Jacob Lopez
Distance Learning Teacher

1st Grade Teachers

Hyacinth Benignos
Teacher
Yolanda Fuentes
Teacher
Shelby Moore
Teacher
Luz Oros
Teacher
Kelly Kohler
Teacher
Jacob Lopez
Distance Learning Teacher
2nd Grade Teachers

Nereida Borrego
Teacher
Yuki Carrillo
Teacher
Maria Kennedy
Teacher
Romero Imelda
Teacher
Jacob Lopez
Distance Learning Teacher

3rd Grade Teachers

Jennifer Mireles
Teacher
Valeria Vilomar
Teacher
Karen Martinez
Teacher
Josie Nuño
Teacher
Beth Bond
Distance Learning Teacher

4th Grade Teachers

Anabel Aguilar
Teacher
Michelle Cota
Teacher
Nely Martinez
Teacher
 

5th Grade Teachers

Alejandra Garcia
Teacher
Melissa Jauregui
Teacher
Laura Ramos
Teacher
Danika Teyechea
Teacher


6th Grade Teachers

Christophe Hudson
Language Arts
Jordan Mcghee-Miller
Math
Meenaxi Deokar
Science
Stan Gillman
Social Studies


7th Grade Teachers

Germie Gain
Science
Ryan Revok
Social Studies
Jani George
Math
Claudia Tolan
Language Arts


8th Grade Teachers

Clarissa Fuentes
6th–8th ELL
Elizabeth Kumangai
Social Studies
Karla Ramirez
Math
Christian Viernes
Science
Sarah Wright
Language Arts

Elective Teachers

Luz Andrade
Art (K-5)
TBD
Science (K-5)
Tiffany Brookman
Health
Joseph Buttler
Physical Education (6-8)
Marie Cassidy
Gifted Program
Claudia Guevara
Technology

   
Elisabeth Hughes
Art (6-8)
Kelsey Leaf[Web ]
Band (5)
Donna Pacheco
Computers (6-8)
Rosario Moreno
Library Tech (6-8)
(520) 375-8609
Maritza Riesgo
Library Tech (K-5)
(520) 375-8510
Laura Roth
Band (6-8)
Meliza Silva
Physical Education (K-5)
Amanda Maken
Physical Education K-5

Special Education

Shweta Dubey
Teacher
Sherly Kandikatla
Teacher
Silvia Valenzuela
Teacher
Maria Guayante
Teacher
Renalyn Zivney
Teacher
Elisa Jackson
Teacher
Support Staff - Special Education Aides

  Ana Castro Isabel Fimbres
Maria Hernandez Gigi Kamalo  
Sandra Ozorio Virginia Pierson Rosa Rico
Maria Tintos Maria Torres Dolores Valdez
Blanca Watson

Support Staff

Marcia Aguirre
Reading Tech
Yoly Martinez
Intervention Aide
Paulina Ochoa
Intervention Aide
Dulce Alvarez
Intervention Aide
Mayra Del Corro
Intervention Aide
Lira George
Tech Support


Steve Saint-Coeur
Tech Support
Lourdes Vasquez
Distance Learning Coordinator 6-8
Victor Villalobos
Distance Learning Facilitator
6-8
Fernanda Urias
Distance Learning Facilitator
6-8